Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] [Source: Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 39-13-103, 39-11-106] The Penalties. Reckless Endangerment may be defined as Class A Misdemeanor or as a more serious Felony Offense. If ...(Depraved Indifference) Penal Law § 120.25 (Committed on or after Sept. 1, 1967) (Revised December 12, 2006 1 and June 5, 2012 2) The (specify) count is Reckless Endangerment in the First Degree. Under our law, a person is guilty of Reckless Endangerment in the First Degree when, under circumstances evincing a ...People v Feingold, __ NY3d __ [available here]. Under section 125.25[2] of the Penal Law, a person is guilty of depraved indifference murder if, "when . . . [u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person."A depraved indifferent murder is causing death during a reckless or dangerous act. A drunk driver killing someone is an example of depraved indifference. And drug consumption leading to death is another example of third-degree murder.